Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://localhost:8888/peak-district.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Peak District National Park Foundation – Full Privacy Notice

Introduction
We take your privacy seriously and you can find out more here about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information – that includes personal information we already hold about you now and the further information we might collect about you, either from you directly or from a third party. How we use your personal information will depend on the services we provide to you.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information please contact us by email at hello@peakdistrictfoundation.org.uk or by post at Peak District National Park Foundation, Aldern House, Baslow Road, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1AE.

This privacy notice provides current information about how we use your personal information. We will update this notice following any changes to data protection law or if we make significant changes affecting how we use your personal information.

We are what is known as the ‘controller’ of personal information we gather and use. When we say ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this notice, we mean Peak District National Park Foundation.

Your Privacy Rights
You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. In addition you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or ask for some or all of your personal information to be provided to you or someone else.

You can make a complaint to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office at here

Right to object – you can object to our processing of your personal information. We have one calendar month to respond to your request.

Access to your personal information – you can request a copy of your personal information that we hold, together with a description of what we use, why we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for. You can make a request for access free of charge by contacting us as noted above. We have one month in which to provide the information or contact you to explain why we need to extend the time to respond or why we are unable to comply.

Right to withdraw consent – if you have given us consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw it at any time, and update any preferences you may have made by contacting us as noted above. This does not affect any processing prior to your request.

Rectification – you can ask us to change or amend any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you. We must act on your request within one month.

Erasure (right to be forgotten) – you can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to have it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we cannot demonstrate a legal basis for keeping it. We have one month in which to respond to your request.

Portability – you can ask us to provide you or a third party with some or all of the personal information we have about you. If we hold the information electronically we will be able to provide it to you in a structured, commonly used electronic form, so it can be easily transferred. The ability to do this is dependent on the format it is held in such as in a spreadsheet or a PDF file.

Restriction – you can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected. We have one calendar month in which to respond to your request.

Make a complaint – if you have any concerns about how we’ve used your personal information you can contact us by email at hello@peakdistrictfoundation.org.uk or by post Peak District National Park Foundation, Aldern House, Baslow Road, Bakewell, DE45 1AE.

You can also contact the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office here

What kinds of personal information we use
We use a variety of personal information depending on the services we deliver to you. In most part, we collect your name and contact details, which might be your email address, telephone number (mobile and home) and full postal address.

Banking details for making payments or a donation, or to allow us to make grant payments to you.

We obtain personal information:
– directly from you, for example when you fill out an application form or complete surveys or respond to consultations.
– indirectly through third parties such as Mail Chimp when you sign up to our e-newsletter or Charity Checkout when you make a donation online, or from partner organisations that support delivery of the services you may receive.

Our legal basis for using your information
We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights.

We will only use personal information where:
a) we have your consent (where consent is needed)
b) we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations
c) we need to use the information to enable us to enter into a contract with you and in the fulfilment of that contract

Where we have your consent, you have the right to withdraw it. We will let you know how to do that at the time we get your consent.

Sharing your personal information with or getting your personal information from others.

We must tell you if we want to pass your information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide will only be used within the Peak District National Park Foundation and by its service providers/data handlers, including the Peak District National Park Authority (admin support), Charity Checkout (donation processing) and Mail Chimp (to send you e-newsletters). It will never be supplied to anyone outside Peak District National Park Foundation or the Peak District National Park Authority without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

How long we keep your personal information for
How long we keep your personal information for depends on the services we deliver to you and certain legal obligations. We also take into account the purpose, value and corporate significance when deciding how long to retain information. We will never retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes we need to use it for.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes once you no longer have a relationship with us, or have exercised any of your rights in relation to your information. If you volunteer with us we will only keep your information for as long as you are volunteering with us, unless we have a legal basis that stipulates it should be retained for longer.

We may hold information in relation to grant funding for up to 15 years after the termination of the funding. This is normally stipulated by the funding provider.

In some circumstances we will hold personal information for longer where necessary for active or potential legal proceedings, to resolve or defend claims, and for the purpose of making remediation payments.

Keeping you up to date
We will communicate with you in by using the contact details you have provided to us – for example by post, email, text message, social media, and notifications on our website.

Where you have given us consent to receive marketing, you can withdraw consent, and update your marketing preferences by contacting us by email at hello@peakdistrictfoundation.org.uk or by post at Peak District National Park Foundation, Aldern House, Baslow Road, Bakewell, DE45 1AE

Your online activities
See website privacy information at the top of this page.

Contact
Please do contact us if you have any queries about how we use your data – hello@peakdistrictfoundation.org.uk

Policy updated 19/12/2019